Saturday, January 2, 2010

Train Journey - 1





The below post requires editing... wil do it sooooon :)

I was traveling from Cochin to Trivandrum by Intercity on a Wednesday. Tuesday, being a holiday, I took Monday off as well. And since I have an instant fear of strangers, I always keep to myself when I’m traveling. Add to it, the fact that single women are more at a peril, I decided to keep to myself. But my fellow passenger din’t share my idea. A young, educated looking man went on chattering from one thing to another. I might have been interested in the conversation if only he hadn’t bragged so much. Sure, he looked well educated and well-travelled and I would have been impressed. But the very fact that he was trying too hard to impress made me unimpressed. I Pulled out my ipod and plugged it into my ears. I took a book out and started reading it with great pretensive interest. Since the book was uninteresting, I kept staring, sometimes at the book, sometimes outside the window. But he was not the one to give up.

He – “They sent me down from Mumbai to Kerala just because of my surname ‘Nair’. I’m a malayali, but I don’t know the language, so whats the point.

Me ( Gives a very understanding, empathetic look) – Oh! That’s tough!

He– These Malayalis, I hate their bloody attitude. Tuesday is a holiday, fine. So let them enjoy Tuesday. But why take off on Monday? Many called in to say they are sick

Me ( This time neither empathetic nor understanding) – Even I took off on Monday

He (completely dismissing it) – So these Malayalis, they don’t do any work. They want the office boy to do everything. Can’t even clean their own tables

Me ( gives a very disinterested look) – OK!

He – I told them I will fix a vending machine or 10 vending machines. Let them drink coffee. But let them make it themselves.

Me (Today I see the point in what he said. But back then I failed to see it. So again a disinterested look) - Hmmm

He – They make the office boy do everything

Me (Without taking my eyes off the book) - Alright

He – They used to think that what does this ( pointing to himself) guy know. He is just another MBA guy. But they changed that attitude when they heard the name of my college.

Me ( Knowing very well that he wanted me to ask the name of his college, made me very determined not to ask. I was definitely not going to give him another opportunity to show off) – Blank stare

He – IIMC

Me ( thought slightly impressed, but gives an uninterested look neverthless) - Okay

He ( goes on and on about pathetic Kerala and Keralites…)

Me( buries myself in the book)

He – I din’t ask your name. What is it?

Me – Neetu

He ( trying to be funny) – Neetu Singh?

Me ?( Totally not enjoying the joke) – Neetu Singh is an actress. I’m not HER. I’m Neetu George

He ( now really worried and surprised) – Are u a Malayali?

Me – Very much

He ( Silence)

Me ( really happy that with this silence)

He – Kerala is a beautiful place

Me – What???

He – Kerala is a beautiful place

Me (aghast) – really???

He – Yes. Have u been to Kovalam? It is a really good beach. And Alleppey is amazing. And I went trekking in Wayanad and faced a tiger.

Me – And the tiger ran away seeing u?

He - I have been told that when one comes face to face with a tiger, just stare at the tiger. The tiger obviously doesn’t know that you are dying with fear . Saying this, he bursts out laughing

Me – Very good idea that was

He – Yeah, I have traveled across Kerala and it really is a peaceful and serene place

Me( very sarcastically) - You just love Kerala, don’t u?

He – It is heaven!

8 comments:

An Open Book said...

haha..i can sooo see that in my head..lol
I hate speaking 2 anyone on the train or rather anywhere :)

Pointblank said...

babeeee.. ur back!!! Great to see u here! mwaaah!

Shruti said...

saala kutta fraud malayalee!
what does he mean Malayalees don't do any work? They are the most hardworking ppl!!
And why was he complaining so much? as if he himself was the office boy.
And even though he claims he doesnt like malayalees.. he has that typical kerala brought up mallu behaviour of striking conversations with co-passengers! uii maaa!

JM said...

Is this a real incident, Neetu Singhji?.. I mean Neetu George.. :-)

Shades of Grey said...

I absolutely HATE talking to people while travelling. I never give out my real info...I just make it up along the way. It's my way of living a fantasy life :D

the blogger formerly known as sansmerci said...

very well written neetu! lol!

anupama said...

hello!I am Anupama and I write for this magazine called the youth post which is expected to be out late march weekly.I was wondering if I can recommend this post for the blogs section.You can remain anonymous if you choose to.I think people will enjoy reading this:)Awaiting your reply,my id is anupama.typ@gmail.com

Marilda Effect said...

Hee hee!! that i was LOVERRRRly! I love blogs with conversations! makes the whole thing so much more animated!! and the "foot in mouth" moment!!! aaaaah! Priceless!!!